Whistling Canaries of mine

Nice piece of expatriate/travel history. Enjoy.

Philosopher Mouse of the Hedge

woman. Soldier's unfaithful wife (Screenshot, SA300 Canary Islands Special KSAT) “Hey, babe. Wanna whistle up a storm?” (SA300 Canary Islands Special,KSAT)

Spicy food, unfaithful wife, murder, and a general wildness was just the start of it.

Birthday guest lists can lead to some unexpected surprises.

It’s not all about Mexico and the Tejanos for San Antonio’s 300th birthday celebration. Nope. 

Ya’ gotta include the Canary Islanders.

Around 1731 the King of Spain realized the few soldiers he had positioned around nueva españa was not discouraging French from sneaking in and attempting to secure the land for themselves.

So he sent 56 Canary Islanders, about 16 families, who volunteered (facing economic hardship from volcanic eruptions, epidemics, famines and some political unrest at home) to establish a town in the province of Tejas.

The Canary Islands settlers gave Texas quite a bit of flavor: in architecture, civil government, and food.

It’s not tortilla soup or even tacos without cumin/camino, and cilantro which…

View original post 472 more words

Advertisements

2 comments

  1. More places to explore and enjoy. (Where is that lottery win when you need it? HAHA)
    Thanks for packing up this post to travel to yours.

    Liked by 1 person

    • Spinster · April 18

      A lottery win. Oh how I wish.

      Like

Go ahead, say something.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s